Posted on November 18, 2025
[…] The “Confession of Judgment” Ban (Post-Default)

For years, the most dangerous tool used by MCA lenders was the Confession of Judgment (COJ). This clause allows a lender to obtain a judgment against you without giving you a day in court. By signing it, you effectively waive your right to defend yourself.

New Jersey’s Legal Shield: N.J.S.A. 2A:16-9.1:

This practice is illegal in New Jersey. While some lenders found ways to evade similar laws in New York, New Jersey’s statute is far stronger. N.J.S.A. 2A:16-9.1 explicitly states:

“No provider of business financing shall extend business financing to a concern in this State that contains a judgment by confession.”

The law’s definition of business financing specifically includes cash advance and factoring arrangements. It further declares that any such provision is invalid and unenforceable against any concern in the state.